Glossary: place - park

Search glossary

Kita no Maru Kouen (北の丸公園)

Lit.: Northern Circle Park

The Kita no Maru National Garden is a forest park and plaza north of the Imperial Palace. There are many cultural facilities within the park as well as remains of the old Edo Castle.

Nara Kouen (奈良公園)

Nara Park is a large public park in central Nara City, established in 1880. It holds many attractions, including the Toudai Temple, Kasuga Shrine, and the Nara National Museum. It is also home to hundreds of freely roaming deer (considered messengers of the gods according to Shinto folklore) which have been designated and are protected as a National Treasure of Japan.

Peace Park (平和公演)

Peace Park in Nagasaki was built in 1955 to commemorate the atomic bomb dropped on the city on August 9, 1945. The bomb's hypocenter is located in nearby Hypocenter Park and is marked by a monument with a black pillar. Each year on the anniversary of the bombing, the mayor of Nagasaki delivers a peace declaration in the Peace Memorial Ceremony.

Souun Kouen (早雲公園)

Souun Park encompasses the entire mountain behind Souun Temple. Evergreen trees like beeches and evergreen oaks grow in abundance on the mountain, and it is a protected habitat for the tiny Euterpnosia chibensis cicada, which is nicknamed the "devotional cicada" because its chirping sounds like sutra chanting.

Takao-Jinba Toritsu Shizenkouen (高尾陣馬都立自然公園)

The (Metropolitan) Takao-Jinba Natural Park is a mountainous district east of Hachiouji City and was designated a natural park in 1950. The area is well-known for its abundance of flora and fauna and is crisscrossed with hiking trails.

Ueno Kouen (上野公園)

Also Known as: Ueno Onshi Kouen (上野恩賜公園)

Ueno Park is a large public park located in Tokyo near Ueno Station. It is famous for its many museums, including the Tokyo National Museum, the Orient Museum, the National Science Museum, the Shitamachi Museum, the National Museum for Western Art and the Tokyo Metropolitan Fine Art Gallery.