Glossary: place - station

Search glossary

Dentetsu-Uozu-eki (電鉄魚津駅)

A station on the main line of the local electric railway, located in Uozu City. It is an overhead station, built in 1936, located on the 3rd floor of the Dentetsu-Uozu Station Building.

Hirahata-eki (平端駅)

A station on the north/south-bound railway line located in Yamato-Kooriyama, Nara, operated by Kintetsu Corporation. It open in 1915 and served around 4500 people per day in 2005.

Ikebukuro-eki (池袋駅)

Ikebukuro Station is a train station located in the Ikebukuro district of Toshima, Tokyo, and is the second-busiest train station in the world after Shinjuku Station. It opened in 1903 and serves 8 rail lines and subways.

Iwano-eki (岩野駅)

A small railway station in Nagano Prefecture.

Kintetsu-Nara-eki (近鉄奈良駅)

Also known as: Kin-Nara, Kin-Na

The terminal train station of the Kintetsu Nara Line which houses four platforms with four tracks underground. It opened as a temporary station on the Osaka Electric Railway in 1914 and today serves close to 70,000 people per day.

Kooriyama-eki (郡山駅)

A railroad station located in central Kooriyama City, Fukushima Prefecture. It is a terminal station for many of the bullet train lines of Northeast Japan.

Nara-eki (奈良駅)

A five-track railway station located in Nara City operated by the West Japan Railway Company (JR West). It opened in 1890.

Nikkou-eki (日光駅)

Nikkou Station, a railway station located in Nikkou, Tochigi Prefecture, is the terminal of the Nikkou Line.

Sendai-eki (仙台駅)

A railroad station located in Sendai City, Miyagi Prefecture, built in 1887.

Shinjuku-eki (新宿駅)

Shinjuku Station is a major connection hub for inter-city and commuter rails and Tokyo's subway system, located in Tokyo's Shinjuku and Shibuya wards. The station is the busiest train station in the world in terms of number of passengers and has over 200 exits.

Takao-eki (高尾駅)

Takao Station is an above-ground JR East/Keiou railway station located in Hachiouji City, Tokyo. It serves around 58,700 people per day for the two companies.

Tenri-eki (天理駅)

A train station located in Tenri City in Nara which opened in 1898.

Tokyo-eki (東京駅)

A train station located in the Tokyo metropolitan area, called the doorway to Tokyo. It is one of the busiet train stations in Japan, with more than 4000 arrivals and departures daily. The station opened in 1914 and is a massive complex with underground passageways to surrounding commercial and shopping buildings.

Toshimaen-eki (豊島園駅)

Toshimaen Station is railway station in Nerima, Tokyo, near an amusement park called Toshimaen.

yaesu (八重洲)

The eastern entrance into Tokyo Station, located in the center of the Tokyo metropolitan area.

Yamato-Koizumi-eki (大和小泉駅)

An above-ground JR West railway station located in Yamato-Kooriyama, Nara. In 2005 it served around 8500 people per day.